MOTHER REGIS AWARD (1982-2008)/REGIS-CASSERLY AWARD (2009-PRESENT)

The Mother Regis Award, established by then-Athletic Director Dave Cowens, was first presented in 1982. When males were first admitted to Regis in 2008-09, it was determined to present the award to the top male and top female senior student-athlete and rename it the Regis-Casserly Award to honor Sister Mary Regis Casserly, one of the founders of Regis College from the Sisters of St. Joseph of Boston. 

The Regis-Casserly Award is presented to the top graduating male and female student-athletes and is the highest award given out by the Regis Department of Athletics. The honor recognizes excellence in academics, athletics, leadership, and service. The criteria for selection include a grade point average of 3.0 or higher, outstanding contributions to the team(s) on which the student-athlete has played, and involvement both within and outside the Regis College community. 

The Regis-Casserly Award is presented by the Regis College President, currently Dr. Antoinette M. Hays, at the annual Athletics Awards Ceremony held each spring before the end of the academic year. 

REGIS-CASSERLY AWARD RECIPIENTS
YEAR FEMALE WINNER SPORT(S) MALE WINNER SPORT(S)
2018 Maresa Malcolm Field Hockey, Lacrosse Fred Mathieu Cross Country, Track & Field
2017 Allison Caloggero Softball Matthew Norton Cross Country, Track & Field
2016 Samantha Salamone Soccer, Lacrosse Renato Rosas Soccer, Volleyball
2015 Jackie Rocheville Soccer Michael Beluch Tennis
2014 Stacy Burns Field Hockey, Swimming & Diving, Lacrosse Jeff Parrish Soccer, Tennis
2013 Kara Donovan Soccer, Softball Stephan Bottex Lacrosse
2012 Stephanie Crawford Basketball No Male Award  
2011 Hope Benjamin Softball Ben Perry Swimming & Diving
2010 Maria Mendes Field Hockey James Cooper Basketball
2009 Kimberly Mariotti Basketball Michael Barile Basketball
MOTHER REGIS AWARD RECIPIENTS
YEAR FEMALE WINNER SPORT(S) 2ND WINNER  SPORT(S)
2008 Katelynn Shea Soccer    
2007 Kristen Lanctot Track & Field    
2006 Melissa Gonzalez Volleyball, Basketball, Softball    
2005 Molly Vollmer Field Hockey, Lacrosse    
2004 Caitlin Powers Volleyball    
2003 Rebecca Brann Field Hockey    
2002 Meredith Mooney Field Hockey    
2001 Sallie Ogine-Noel Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field    
2000 Jen Thompson Soccer, Basketball    
1999 Daisy Harder Soccer, Basketball    
1998 Dawn Kielbania Swimming & Diving    
1997 Susan Lynch Volleyball, Softball    
1996 Stacy Garland Field Hockey, Soccer, Softball    
1995 Hilary Smith Soccer, Basketball    
1994 Laura Galopim Field Hockey, Volleyball, Softball Julie Rando Basketball
1993 Katherine Sullivan Swimming & Diving    
1992 Elizabeth Cooke Basketball, Softball    
1991 Kathy Thompson Cross Country, Basketball    
1990 Renata Aylward Swimming & Diving Christine Whitman Soccer, Softball
1989 Susan Elliott Volleyball, Swimming & Diving    
1988 Sue Brogna Soccer, Basketball    
1987 Mary Gibney Soccer, Basketball, Softball    
1986 Eileen Vogel Soccer, Softball    
1985 Coleen Amatangel Tennis    
1984 Elizabeth Antonellis Cross Country, Softball    
1983 Donna Bryan Basketball Nicole LeMarbre Swimming & Diving
1982 Ellen Beaumont Tennis